Toughliner - for un-, low- and high-alloy steel wires

Tough Liner is the conduit with extremely high wear resistance and low coefficient of friction at the same time. The spiral is made of flat steel wire with rounded edges and a tensile strength of more than 1,500 N/mm2. The tube is encased in two layers with PE inside and outside with PA12. This gives an excellent durability, achieved even under extreme conditions. The hose is so stiff on one hand, that it always sets the largest possible bending radius and yet so flexible that even strong robot movements over a long time can be tolerated.
With the coupling CRNG40 the Tough liner is connected without interfering transitions.

Technical data

Weight of product 0,25 kg je m
Coefficient of friction 0,20
Outside-/Inside diameter 11,7 mm/5,7 mm
Diameter of welding wire up to 2 mm

Toughliner EXTRA - for extreme demands

Toughliner Extra is built of a flat steel wire with rounded edges and an additional fortification with longitudinal wires. This allows Toughliner Extra to withstand extreme tensile stress. The couplings CRNG40 may be used the same way as with Toughliner.

Technical data

Weight of product 0,25 kg/m
Coefficient of friction 0,20
Outside-/Inside diameter 11,7 mm/5,7 mm
Diameter of welding wire up to 2 mm

Toughliner Flex - very flexible

Toughliner Flex consists of a spiral wound from a round wire with a soft coating and is therefor extremely flexible. It can be used in areas were extreme flexibility is required. The couplings CRNG 40 can be used in the same way as with Toughliner.

Technical data

Weight of product 0,25 kg/m
Coefficient of friction 0,20
Outside-/Inside diameter 11,7 mm/5,7 mm
Diameter of welding wire up to 2 mm

Softliner - for non-ferrous metals and high alloyed steels

Softliner is a polyethylene conduit with high density, low coefficient of friction and good durability. Softliner is used for welding consumables from aluminum and copper alloys and high-alloy steels. The hose is so stiff on one hand, that it always sets the largest possible bending radius and yet so flexible that even strong robot movements over a long time can be tolerated. With the coupling CRNG40 the Softliner is connected without interfering transitions.

For cutting the Softliner, we recommend our Cutty tool for Softliner and Rolliner NG

Technical data

Weight of product 0,05 kg per m
Coefficient of friction 0,20
Outside-/Inside diameter 11,7 mm/7,7 mm
Diameter of welding wire up to 2 mm

Strain relief for Toughliner and Softliner

Kinking of the conduit directly behind the connection can be avoided. The strain relief is recommended for extremely fast robot movements.

Wall brackets Toughliner and Softliner

For the attachment of the Softliner and Toughliner to a wall a suitable bracket is available. The internal thread is M6.

Reference table

DesignationItem numberWeight [kg]Qty in stock
Conduit Softliner 10,40,1,00010.051447
Conduit Toughliner 10,40,1,00020.252561
Strain relief for Soft- and Toughliner 10,40,1,00030.2522
Wall bracket for Soft- and Toughliner 10,40,1,00050.01240
Conduit Toughliner Extra (violett) 10,40,1,00060.25133
Conduit Toughliner Flex yellow 10,40,1,00070.252432

Video instructions

The videos show how the different conduits are assembled.